Accident Luscombe 8A NC…., Sunday 12 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Felts Field, Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Felts Field, Spokane, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control on take off cartwheeled and crashed, control stick securing bolt missing, jamming the stick.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Felts&f=false
https://www.newspapers.com/image/568954913/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjU2ODk1NDkxMywiaWF0IjoxNjY5Mzc2Mjc4LCJleHAiOjE2Njk0NjI2Nzh9.XE-Km9zus9am3d9mVPF3bHBBCYweb3g5tluhvmECy5M