Accident Hussey-Ross Air Camper NC15497, Sunday 3 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1939
Time:10:08
Type:Hussey-Ross Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC15497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sharon Springs, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sharon Springs, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at low altitude and crashed, was on a coyote hunting flight.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Felts&f=false
N