| Date: | Thursday 25 May 2000 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58H |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Helicopters |
| Registration: | N2253A |
| MSN: | 148809 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5582 hours |
| Engine model: | Curtis Wright 1820-84D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Buhl, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Buhl, ID |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while en route to a field for the aerial application, he was distracted by a radio call from another pilot. The pilot looked down at a map to verify a field location, and when he looked back up, he did not see the power lines that he knew were along his flight path and had flown over on previous flights. After colliding with those power lines, the helicopter pitched nearly straight up, leveled slightly, then fell to the ground in a tail low attitude. A post-crash fire consumed the helicopter. The pilot reported that there were water drops on the windshield, which was dirty, and the sky was overcast, reducing his visibility substantially.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from the power lines. The pilot's diverted attention, a dirty windshield, power lines, and light rain were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21126&key=1 