Accident Airbus Helicopters H130 3A-MVT, 25 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301442

Date:25-NOV-2022
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Monacair Helicopters
Registration: 3A-MVT
MSN: 8203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Plateau de la Justice near Col d’Eze, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL)
Destination airport:Monte Carlo Heliport (MCM/LNMC)
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 130T2 (Airbus Helicopters H130) crashed en-route to Monaco.

The two occupants were found fatally injured. A second planned passenger had cancelled "at the last minute", said the company Monacair.
The passenger was of Russian nationality with a Maltese passport.

The pilot (35) "had done all his training in the area and knew it very well" and the aircraft was "of the latest generation", it also said. The cause of the accident is still unknown.

The helicopter was flying between Lausanne, Switzerland, and Monaco.

Sources:

https://news.mc/2022/11/25/local-helicopter-crash-kills-three/
https://monacolife.net/monacair-helicopter-crashes-kills-pilot-and-passenger/
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/un-helicoptere-se-crashe-entre-eze-et-villefranche-au-moins-deux-morts-les-dernieres-infos-en-direct-810324
https://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/alpes-maritimes-au-moins-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-25-11-2022-Q2QLNSOIL5GJLOZZ3GHRQE6KUU.php#xtor=AD-1481423553
https://www.varmatin.com/faits-divers/deux-morts-une-victime-de-nationalite-russe-ce-que-lon-sait-sur-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-a-eze-810344
https://news.mc/2022/11/26/passenger-victim-of-helicopter-tragedy-named
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11480711/Russian-billionaire-53-killed-helicopter-crash-near-Monaco-latest-crypto-mystery-death.html

______________
https://monacair.mc/helicopter-charter-fleet/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4d4030&lat=46.241&lon=6.512&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-11-25
https://www.instagram.com/p/CiZ_u7tjY8g/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/56671_1647429996.jpg Photo

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 Jun 2017 3A-MVT Monacair 0 Goult, Vaucluse 84 min

Location

Media: