Accident Curtiss Robin NC7499, Monday 18 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 December 1939
Time:16:00
Type:Curtiss Robin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC7499
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muni Airport Graham, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Muni Airport Graham, TX
Narrative:
Lost control at 500ft during an overshoot on a downwind landing, hit a garage and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Felts&f=false