Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N409UA, Wednesday 23 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2022
Time:17:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N409UA
MSN: 462
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:San José del Cabo-Los Cabos International Airport (SJD/MMSD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1189, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike during initial climb. The no.2 engine failed and the flight returned to the airport for an emergency landing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n409ua#2e5027ae

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 2011 N409UA United Airlines 0 New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) min

Location