Accident British Klemm BK.1 Eagle 2 J-BOOB, Saturday 16 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1936
Time:day
Type:British Klemm BK.1 Eagle 2
Owner/operator:Katsutaro Ano
Registration: J-BOOB
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atsuta Nichimachi, Nagoya, Chibu Region -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haneda Airport, Tokyo (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 112: Registered as G-ADFB [C of R 5713] 12.4.35 to British Klemm Aeroplane Co Ltd, Hanworth. Middlesex; although owner reorganised 3.35 as British Aircraft Manufacturing Co Ltd. Fitted with Gipsy Six [unconfirmed, since reported as Gipsy Major in Japan]. C of A 4798 issued 29.4.35. To Katsutaro Ano, Japan; named "Seikai" [Blue Seas] and departed Hanworth, Middlesex 12.5.35; damaged when overturned in ditch in forced landing Tavoy, Burma 28.5.35; departed Rangoon, Burma 14.7.35 after repairs; arrived at Haneda Airport, Tokyo 18.8.35. Registration cancelled 12.35 as sold. Re-registered J-BOOB 10.35 to Katsutaro Ano.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Atsuta Nichimachi, Nagoya, Chibu Region, Japan 16.5.36 due to aileron failure; passenger killed; pilot and one other badly injured. Registration cancelled 30.6.36

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ad
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADFB.pdf
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bamco_eagle.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haneda_Airport#Empire/war_era_(1931%E2%80%931945)