This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | British Klemm BK.1 Eagle 2 |
| Owner/operator: | A.S.Graydon |
| Registration: | CF-BBF |
| MSN: | 139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Walker Airport, Windsor, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Walker Airport, Windsor, Ontario (YQG/CYQG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 139: C of A 5889 issued 28.4.37 to A.S. Graydon. Registered as CF-BBF [C of R 1975] 15.5.37 to A.S. Grayden, Montreal.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Walker Airport, Windsor, Ontario 5.6.37.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windsor_International_Airport 