This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Floyd Robert Glass |
| Registration: | CF-CFA |
| MSN: | 65257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prince Albert Airport, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prince Albert Airport, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan (YPA/CYPA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 65257 Avro 616 Avian IVM: Built by Ottawa Car Manufacturing in 1936/37. Registered as CF-CFA [C of R 1716] 17.6.36 to Dept of National Defence; operated by Saskatoon Flying Club, Saskatoon. Re-registered [C of R 2417] 14.4.39 to Floyd Robert Glass, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when a passenger accidentally advanced the throttle while the aircraft was on the ground, aircraft taxied into fence at Prince Albert Airport, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan 19.5.40
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 3.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floyd_Glass 5.
https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/9VG6-5CH/floyd-robert-glass-1893-1977 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_Albert_(Glass_Field)_Airport