Incident Avro 616 Avian IVM SE-ACP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301464

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Nya AB & N Olofsson
Registration: SE-ACP
MSN: R3/AV/530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Styrsö, Göteborg Municipality, Västra Götaland County -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Göteborg, Sweden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. R3/AV/530 Avro 616 Avian IVM: C of A 3054 issued 8.6.31 to Kunglign Svenska Aeroklubben and delivered 17.6.31. Registered as SE-ACP. [C of R 83] 11.7.31 to KSAK/Goteborgs Aero A/B, Göteborg - the first aircraft of the Göteborg flying club. On 3.10.32 flown Torslanda-Kastrup-Travemünde-Hamburg-Bremen-Osnabrück-Schipol-Ostende-Croydon-Hamble-Lympne-Le Bourget-Ostende-Rotterdam-Hannover-Tempelhof-Travemünde-Kastrup-Torslanda(!)

Crashed 27.9.34 at Göteborg, Sweden force landed due to engine failure. Repaired in England and re-flown 28.9.35. Registration restored 2.36 to same owner. Re-registered 8.9.39 to N Olofsson, Göteborg; named “Makrillen” ("Mackrel"). Re-registered 26.2.40 to C Wikstrom, Boras & E Magnusson, Göteborg. Re-registered 20.8.41 to Nya AB & N Olofsson, Göteborg.

Crashed in water near Styrsö 27.7.42. Aircraft made emergency forced landing due to engine failure. Registration SE-ACP cancelled 6.11.42,

Styrsö is a small island and a locality situated in Göteborg Municipality, Västra Götaland County, Sweden. It lies in the Southern Göteborg Archipelago of Sweden

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3159 [Swedish text]
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html
4. https://lae.blogg.se/2015/april/med-det-flygande-skagget-t-o-r-till-england-1932.html [Swedish text]
5. http://www.justus2.se/flyg/flygplatser/SE_Jonkoping/foton_sff/BJ_SFF_images_Jonkoping.htm [Swedish text]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Styrs%C3%B6

Media: