Incident Cirrus SR22 N884C, Friday 25 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:c. 15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:SMM Getaways LLC
Registration: N884C
MSN: 0446
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Concord-Padgett Regional Airport (JQF/KJQF), Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 sustained unreported damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse upon landing at Concord-Padgett Regional Airport (JQF/KJQF), Concord, North Carolina.
The sole pilot was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wccbcharlotte.com/2022/11/25/single-engine-plane-crash-lands-at-concord-padgett-regional-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=884C
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N884C/history/20221125/2028Z/KJQF/KJQF

https://flic.kr/p/TDNDm4 (photo)

Location