This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 November 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AQ25 |
| MSN: | 1790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Jeddah -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV452, an Airbus A330-300, sustained damage to its nose cone and cockpit windshield after flying through a hailstorms on approach to Jeddah Airport, Saudi Arabia.
The aircraft landed safely at 08:12 UTC.
Weather about the time of the incident at Jeddah Airport:
OEJN 240712Z 29005KT 0500 TSRA FEW020 FEW030CB BKN040 21/21 Q1013 NOSIG
OEJN 240800Z 02015KT 0800 TSRA FEW020 FEW030CB BKN040 21/21 Q1013 NOSIG
OEJN 240900Z 01009KT 2500 TSRA FEW020 FEW030CB BKN040 22/22 Q1012 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-doluya-yakalandi-5/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hz-aq25#2e51d438 