Accident Luscombe 8 NC…., Tuesday 7 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lexington, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY
Narrative:
Emergency landing in bad weather and icing conditions, lost control in a sharp turn and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2lDgCH0gzbcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Portsmouth&f=false