| Date: | Monday 17 July 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Heliduero |
| Registration: | EC-HOY |
| MSN: | 32225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Barrios de Luna reservoir -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a forest firefighting flight, carrying nine members of the firefighting crew. He flew over the fire area and, in agreement with the crew, selected an area for landing in the vicinity of the Barrios de Luna reservoir. The approach was made from the swamp to stationary, and then the pilot lowered the helicopter to the ground.
Once the helicopter made contact with the ground, it banked to the right while tending to turn its nose to the left. The pilot attempted to stabilize the helicopter, but it immediately rolled over to the right, striking the main rotor blades on the ground. The helicopter finally came to rest on its right side.
The evacuation was carried out immediately after the helicopter overturned and came to a stop, at the same time as a fire was started in the wreckage. All occupants were wearing their protective helmets. When the helicopter overturned, some of the crew members had already freed themselves from their belts, which caused some problems that slowed down the evacuation of three of them as they impeded each other's movements. Five (5) occupants disembarked through the emergency exit on the left side of the cockpit, four (4) others exited the helicopter through the roof window above the right cockpit and the pilot exited by breaking the glass of the door on the left side of the cockpit.
The fire totally affected the helicopter's cockpit and the main transmission box. The main rotor and its blades showed damage caused by impacts against the ground. The front part of the right ski was separated from the main wreckage and showed a blow on its right side.
According to information provided by witnesses, a light easterly wind was blowing at the time of the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-041/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf CIAIAC