Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-47359, 26 Nov 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301484

Date:26-NOV-2022
Time:near 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Khabarovsk Airlines
Registration: RA-47359
MSN: 106-08/67310608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Okhotsk Airport (OHO) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of an Antonov An-24 airplane rejected the takeoff from Okhotsk Airport to avoid a collision with a truck that had entered the runway. All four main gear tires blew.

The An-24 aircraft of Khabarovsk Airlines was supposed to take off on the route to Khabarovsk. On board were 32 shift workers returning home. The aircraft had already taken off and reached a speed of 160 kilometers per hour when the airport controller ordered the pilots to urgently abort acceleration. At the end of the strip was a truck that was working on the construction of new facilities at the Okhotsk airport. The An-24 pilots managed to stop the liner 600 meters from the truck. None of the people on board the aircraft were injured, but the An-24's tires burst as a result of emergency braking.

It all happened around 15:00 local time.

Sources:

https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/dvtp/mass-media/news?item=78512726
https://baikal24.ru/text/26-11-2022/044/
https://www.hab.kp.ru/daily/27476.5/4683683/

https://russianplanes.net/id275576 (photo)

Location

Media: