Incident Northrop Grumman E-2K AEW Hawkeye 2503, Friday 25 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman E-2K AEW Hawkeye
Owner/operator:Taiwan Air Force, 20th Electronic Warfare Group
Registration: 2503
MSN: A-144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pingtung Airport -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pingtung Airport
Narrative:
A Northrop Grumman E-2K Hawkeye of the Taiwan Air Force made a belly landing at Pingtung Airport.

Sources:

www.vietnam.postsen.com
https://eurasiantimes.com/setbacks-continue-for-taiwanese-planes-taiwans-early/
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/rocaf-e-2k-hawkeye-will-not-be-repaired

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 1997 2503 Taiwan Air Force 0 sub