This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | Rice-Smythe Investments Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APUF |
| MSN: | 35960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East of Porague -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built at Witchita, Kansas and first registered in the USA as N1860H. Sold to the UK, and first civil registered as G-APUF on 9.6.59 to Airwork Services Ltd., Blackbushe, Hampshire. Sold 23.2.60 and re-registered to Sir Kenneth Macalpine, Lamberhurst, Kent 2.3.60 (but based at Luton). Re-registered to Sir Robert Macalpine & Sons Ltd, Aviation Division, Luton 10.7.63. Sold 17.3.67 and Re-registered 3.4.67 to Rice-Smythe Investments Ltd., Lowestoft, Suffolk (Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire from 20.9.68).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.11.70 when crashed into Mountains east of Porague, Portugal. Registration G-APUF cancelled 23.11.70 as aircraft "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APUF-2.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APUF-1.pdf 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/8214312837/ 4.
http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/5968/blackbushe-pics-past?page=40 5.
http://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-apuf-cessna-310eluton-1964 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1074649/ 