Accident Travel Air 4000 NC…., Friday 8 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 August 1941
Time:
Type:Travel Air 4000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tipton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tipton, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after the aircraft caught fire, aircraft burned out.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2lDgCH0gzbcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Portsmouth&f=false