This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 November 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Brigadier Gen Arthur C Lewin |
| Registration: | VP-KBY |
| MSN: | R3/AV/424 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Njoro Airport, Njoro, 18 km west south west of Nakuru -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Njoro Airport, Njoro, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no R3/AV/424 Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABEA [C of R 2779] 19.8.30 to Norman Holden, Selsey Bill, Sussex (aircraft based at Church Norton). C of A 2690 issued 6.9.30. Registration cancelled 10.31 as 'sold'. ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft")
Re-registered in Kenya as VP-KAN (C of R 14) 29.10.31 to Mrs Beryl Markham, Rongai, Nairobi. Re-registered (C of R 14) 20.1.36 to John Carberry, Nyeri. Re-registered 30.3.36 to Brigadier-General Arthur Corrie Lewin, Njoro. Re-registered as VP-KBY 3.4.36 to same owner.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 23.11.36 at Njoro Airport, Njoro, 18 km west south west of Nakuru, Kenya
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABEA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vp-kaa_&_sy-aaa.pdf 5.
https://www.thejournal.ie/readme/the-glorious-madness-book-extract-3151205-Jan2017/ 6.
https://www.europeansineastafrica.co.uk/_site/custom/database/?a=viewIndividual&pid=2&person=7862 7.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/KE-6045 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Njoro Location