This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 January 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | J F Cane |
| Registration: | ZK-ABJ |
| MSN: | 386 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tararua Road airfield, Levin -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wellington, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 386 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Shipped to The Goodwin-Chichester Aviation Co Ltd; assembled Rongotai 2.30. Regd ZK-ABJ 6.29 [sic] to A.V. Jury, Greytown.
Crashed when hit tree landing at owners property 'Willowburn', Papawai, Greytown 2.30pm 29Mar1930 @ 39hrs.
Sold to James F Cane, Masterton and rebuilt over two years; registered to him 7.6.32.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when dived in to ground from 100ft on t/off from the Tararua Road airfield, Levin, 14Jan35 @ 423.30hrs. Pilot A Greenaway, passenger J Cane. Reported rudder bar jammed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm 4.
http://taonga.nz/digitalnz/image/plane.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waikanae 