This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 March 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman E-2T Hawkeye |
| Owner/operator: | Taiwan Air Force |
| Registration: | 2503 |
| MSN: | A-144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Severely damaged during landing accident after the crew had forgotten to put down the landing gear, causing a belly landing suspended by an arresting net. Aircraft sent to the U.S. for extensive repairs.
Sources:
https://m.weibo.cn/status/MgFdJ1ogm?from=page_1005057304230503_profile&wvr=6&mod=weibotime&jumpfrom=weibocom
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 November 2022 |
2503 |
Taiwan Air Force, 20th Electronic Warfare Group |
0 |
Pingtung Airport |
 |
sub |