This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 September 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Stephens Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-UOE |
| MSN: | 372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Slate Creek strip, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Slate Creek Airstrip, Slate Creek Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 372 Avro 616 Avian IVM: C of A 2491 issued 12.4.30 to C.T.P Ulm. Registered in Australia as VH-UOE [C of R 387] 24.6.30 to C.T.P Ulm, Sydney; named “Southern Cross Pup”. This airframe was Charles Ulm's first aeroplane. Not only was Charles Ulm Charles Kingsford Smith's co-pilot and partner, but he was also the business brain behind Smith's famous flights, and responsible, generally, for their financing.
Sold 28.9.31 and re-registered 1.10.31 to J.T. Pethybridge & G.H. Purvis, Sydney. Crashed Harrington, NSW 5.1.32. Registration cancelled 22.3.32.
Repaired and re-registered 6.10.33 to G.H. Purvis, Marrickville, NSW [based Mascot, Sydney]. Sold 18.5.34 to N.G.A. Mendham, t/a Salamaua Aerial Services, Salamaua, Papua New Guinea. Fitted with DeHavilland Gipsy III engine 1936. Sold 4.8.38 and registered 5.10.38 to Stephens Aviation Ltd, Wau, Papua New Guinea.
Crashed Slate Creek Airstrip, Slate Creek, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea 28.9.40. For rebuild but C of A lapsed 21.8.41. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair 21.1.42. According to some published sources, destroyed by enemy action in an air raid at Slate Creek on this date. Registration VH-UOE cancelled 11.3.42.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/171871/VH-UOE 3.
https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-401467330/view [Log book of Avro Avian, registration VH-UOE, 4 December 1929 - 22 November 1931]
4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UOE.html 6.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Sep40.html 7.
https://www.aopa.org/destinations/airports/1S7/details 8.
http://www.fallingrain.com/world/PP/14/Slate_Creek.html 