This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 November 2022 |
| Time: | c. 17:10 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N603CZ |
| MSN: | 17000176 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta flight DL3700, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, suffered a pitch trim runaway after takeoff from runway 22R at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR).
The flight crew declared an emergency to the controller at Newark Departure and stated their intention to return to EWR.
A safe landing was made on runway 22R, 12 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n603cz#2e4a1037 https://archive.liveatc.net/kewr/KEWR-NY-Dep-Nov-21-2022-1700Z.mp3 Location
Images: