This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 September 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | TUC Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | SAAF 508 |
| MSN: | 338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zwartkop Air Station, Centurion, Tshwane, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SAAF Zwartkop, Centurion, Tshwane, Gauteng (FASK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 338 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. To SAAF as '508' with the TUC Squadron, Zwartkop
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Zwartkop Air Station, Old Johannesburg Road, Valhalla, Centurion, Tshwane, Gauteng, South Africa 13.9.30; reported by one source (see link #4) collided with another aircraft at low level, and pilot killed, quote:
"Killed in an aircraft related accident, Avian IVM #508, collided with SE5a, at Zwartkop Air Station. Son of Mrs. A.A. King of Pretoria. ref. 85 years of SAAF. Estate file reference: MHG 73072, dated 1930, for John Robert Allan KING, in the National Archives, Pretoria".
Pilot, Cadet John Robert Allan King (Service Number P1/5681) killed. (Buried at Rebecca Street Cemetery, Pretoria, South Africa)
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
https://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/aircraft/103/avian-ivm-type-616 3.
http://www.saafa.co.za/images/roll_of_honour.pdf p.16
4.
https://southafricawargraves.org/lists/saborder_k.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Force_Base_Swartkop 