This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IV |
| Owner/operator: | Motors Ltd, Adelaide |
| Registration: | VH-UMW |
| MSN: | 327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | sea off Semaphore South, Port Adelaide, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 327 Avro 594 Avian IV: No UK CofA issued. Regd VH-UMW [CofR 356] 28.1.30 to Motors Ltd, Adelaide. (Aircraft based at Parafield, Adelaide, South Australia)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into the sea off Semaphore South, City of Port Adelaide, South Australia 22.11.30. Registration VH-UMW cancelled 30.11.30
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 3.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov30.html 4. Adelaide News Newspaper Archives Nov 22 1930, Page 1:
https://newspaperarchive.com/adelaide-news-nov-22-1930-p-1/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semaphore_South,_South_Australia 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parafield_Airport#History 