This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594B Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | J Macejunas, Montreal |
| Registration: | CF-AIE |
| MSN: | 325 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cartierville, Montreal, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montreal, Quebec, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 325 [OC] Avro 594B Avian IVM: Registered in Canada as CF-AIE [C of R 1323] 21.7.33 to G.T. Steeves, Ottawa. Re-registered [C of R 1348] 3.11.33 to T.T. Ahearn, Ottawa. Re-registered [C of R 1425] 4.7.34 to Y. LeMoine, Ottawa. Between January and March 1935, used as a flying advertising billboard, painted in the livery of "Charlie's Old Jamaica Rum" (see link #2).
Re-registered [C of R 1641] 2.11.35 to M.F. Ogilvie-Forbes, Montreal. Sold 28.3.38 to H.B. Finestone, Montreal [but not re-registered]. Re-registered [C of R 2545] 11.10.39 to J Macejunas, Montreal.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after engine cut on take-off at Cartierville, Montreal, Quebec, 4.11.39.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 2.
http://www.aviation-history.com/avro/avian-2.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartierville 