Accident Avro 594B Avian IVM CF-CBW, Monday 19 March 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594B Avian IVM
Owner/operator:London Flying Club
Registration: CF-CBW
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario (YXU/CYXU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 323 [OC] Avro 594B Avian IVM (Ottawa Car Mfg Co built): Registered as CF-CBW [C of R 926] 9.9.30 to Dept of National Defence; operated on extended loan by London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on take-off during training flight near London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario 19.3.34

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/civil_prewar_1.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_International_Airport#London_Airport,_1929-1942