Accident Avro 594B Avian IVM CF-CDW, Friday 30 November 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 November 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594B Avian IVM
Owner/operator:London Flying Club
Registration: CF-CDW
MSN: R3/CN/318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario (YXU/CYXU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no R3/CN/318 [OC] Avro 594B Avian IVM (Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK): To RCAF as '141'; taken on charge 4.6.30. Struck off charge 21.11.33. Civilian registered as CF-CDW [C of R 1342] 14.11.33 to Dept of National Defence; operated by by London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on take-off during training flight near London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario 30.11.34

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/civil_prewar_2.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_International_Airport#London_Airport,_1929-1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1947 SE-ADT Allen Widman 0 Härjedalen, Jämtland, County, Norrland w/o