Accident Avro 594B Avian IVM CF-CDT, Sunday 28 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594B Avian IVM
Owner/operator:H.W.Fowler
Registration: CF-CDT
MSN: R3/AV/317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Thomas Airport, St Thomas, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Thomas Airport, St. Thomas, Ontario (YQS/CYQS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no R3/CN/317 [OC] Avro 594B Avian IVM (Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK): To RCAF as '138' taken on charge 16.6.30. Struck off charge 31.1.33. Civilian registered as CF-CDT [C of R 1243] 2.2.33 to Dept of National Defence; operated by by London Airport, Lambeth, near London, Ontario. Re-registered 2.10.36 to London Flying Club. Re-registered [C of R 1973] 25.5.37 to H.W. Fowler, St Thomas, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into trees on take off at St Thomas, Ontario 28.1.40.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/civil_prewar_2.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Thomas_Municipal_Airport_(Ontario)