Incident Sikorsky UH-60L Blackhawk 1091, Thursday 24 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Blackhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1091
MSN: 702053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sikorsky UH-60 Blackhawk of the Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM) sustained minor damage subsequent to brief contact the sea during a low-altitude training mission. All 4 rotor blades received tip damage.

Sources:

https://www.ar15.com/forums/general/Mexican-AF-UH-60-Black-Hawk-damages-its-rotor-blades-doing-maneuvers-over-in-water/5-2604058/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/46228_1475119504.jpg (photo)

Media: