Accident fighter jet , Sunday 27 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:
Type:fighter jet
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fighter jet of the Egyptian Air Force crashed as a result of a technical malfunction during a routine training flight. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://en.mehrnews.com/news/194161/Egyptian-fighter-jet-crashes-during-exercise
https://see.news/military-jet-falls-during-training-egyptian-army-announced