Accident Aeronca C-3 NC13599, Sunday 3 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 1941
Time:
Type:Aeronca C-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC13599
MSN: A-283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mount Sterling, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Sterling, KY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed due to a struggle between the pilot and passenger inflight.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=2lDgCH0gzbcC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Western%20avenue&f=false