| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2000 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Galesburg Implement |
| Registration: | N7185C |
| MSN: | 3033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 108 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galesburg, Traill County, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cormorant, MN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled over following a hard landing. The pilot reported that during the landing he glanced to the right then back forward. He said he pulled the collective and the helicopter settled to the soft terrain prior to rolling onto its left side. Post accident examination of the helicopter revealed the tail boom was severed and there was compression bucking in the fuselage.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20954&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7185C 