Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N1601K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30163

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N1601K
MSN: 0202E
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:83km S of Lamakya -   Togo
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter operated on a pesticide application flight as part of a WHO programme. It was ditched following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

F.A.A.
WAAS