Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N23CF, Sunday 20 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Yute Air
Registration: N23CF
MSN: 20700276
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:35664 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goodnews Bay Airport, AK (GNU)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the ensuing forced landing south of Bethel, Alaska. The six occupants onboard the airplane were not injured during the incident.

During descent the aircraft experienced a partial power loss approximately 11 nm from Bethel. The pilot partially conducted his immediate response items with no response from the engine. The pilot was not able to maintain altitude and decided to make an emergency landing in the tundra.
The aircraft bounced a couple of times in the landing and came to rest in the tundra. The nose and right main wheels had departed the aircraft during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation discovered that the right fuel tank was empty and left fuel tank contained a substantial amount of fuel at the time of the accident. The pilot switched to the left fuel tank, but only momentarily activated the electric fuel boost pump due to incorrectly identifying the problem as a failed oil pump. Pilot failed to use proper fuel management procedures and did not complete the memory (checklist) items for the loss of engine power in flight (in a timely manner) resulting in this aircraft accident.

Sources:

https://www.kinyradio.com/news/news-of-the-north/all-safe-in-sunday-plane-crash-near-bethel/
FAA 20221120018509A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 1992 N23CF Hageland Aviation Services 0 Quinhagak, AK sub