This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1942 |
| Time: | 23:19 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5894 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing from a night-time cross-country training flight. The pilot was unable to see the flarepath in poor visibility, overshot on landing and the aircraft struck an air-raid shelter on the airfield. Pilot Sgt EL Cole (Australian) and all bar one of his crew were unhurt, one unnamed crewmember was injured.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 