This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1942 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon |
| Owner/operator: | 1 DF RAF |
| Registration: | R8746 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby |
Narrative:F/Sgt K K Cox (Australian) was delivering this Typhoon to 183 Squadron, he had to make a forced landing on an unusable part of the runway. An oil leak from somewhere near the propeller had obscured the view through the windscreen, on touching down on rough ground the undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 