This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 November 1942 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1661HCU RAF |
| Registration: | R5908 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne from Scampton at 1925hrs for a night flying exercise, the aircraft was wrecked when it was landed heavily from an approach, due to the pilot misjudging his height and believing he was 50 feet higher up than the aircraft's actual altitude. The impact broke the aircraft's undercarriage.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant R D Codlin RAF
Sergeant H Siddons RAF
Both airmen are believed to have survived the war.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 