This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 November 1942 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1661CU RAF |
| Registration: | W4132 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing during a dual instruction sortie. The pupil pilot touched down halfway across the airfield, and the brakes failed to halt the aircraft on the wet grass. The aircraft overshot the runway, struck the boundary hedge and ran on to a Nissen hut. Instructor F/Sgt PHP Crompton, pupil P/O RD Robinson and their crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 