This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1942 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5694 |
| MSN: | EM-F| |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Easton, 6 miles SSE of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Langar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne at 1500hrs from Langar for Bad Zwischenahn airfield in Germany. The aircraft was destroyed when it crashed into high ground and burst into flames.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Raymund Joseph Hannan DFC RAF 43035 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 April, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter John Thompson RAF 575861 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Kennerleigh Barnett Lee RAFVR 1174918 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Bryant Leonard McKenzie Jenkin RNZAF NZ/412885 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Roberts RAFVR 1104522 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant John Bernard Burton RAFVR 1575141 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Raymond Donald Piper RAFVR 1319737 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant John Sanders RAFVR 1316262 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5694&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database