Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth NM143 , Saturday 3 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:North Coates SF RAF
Registration: NM143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX857/O: Tookoff at 04:45 hrs for a Anti E boat patrol /patrol line. 03/06/1944 Swung on take off for patrol, hit into "F" hangar and explodet 2x 500 lb bombs. Destroying LZ183 and NM143

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB

Media: