Incident BA Swallow 2 VH-USH, Friday 3 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 1939
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:W.L.W.Thompson
Registration: VH-USH
MSN: 24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orange Airport, Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange Airport, Orange, NSW (OAG/YORG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 24: C of A 4502 issued 6.9.34 to Adastra Airways Ltd [Pobjoy Cataract]. Registered VH-USH [C of R 497] 19.11.34 to Adastra Airways Ltd, Sydney, NSW. Sold 6.10.35 [but not registered] to R.T. Vincent, Gulargambone, NSW. Registration cancelled 25.11.35. Re-registered 29.3.38 to Airflite Ltd, Sydney. Sold 20.6.38 and re-registered 22.7.38 to W.L.W. Thompson, Orange, NSW. Crashed on landing Orange, NSW 30.12.38. While under repairs, destroyed by fire in hangar fire at Orange Airport, Orange, NSW 3.3.39.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 3. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/bamco_swallow.html 4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orange_Airport