Bird strike Accident Airbus A320-211 N330NW, Saturday 19 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 2022
Time:20:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N330NW
MSN: 307
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:84273 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Omaha-Eppley Airfield (OMA/KOMA), Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 2295 struck several birds while descending through 13,000 feet on approach to Eppley Airfield (OMA), Omaha, Nebraska. The bird strike occurred about 34 miles southeast of the airport, near Red Oak, Iowa, at an airspeed of 290 knots. The crew continued the approach and made a normal landing. Weather at the time of the event was night visual conditions.

Birds struck the airplane and punctured the fuselage skin in two locations on the left side; one above the cockpit windows and another near the pitot tube (see figure 1). Another bird punctured the skin on the right side of the fuselage below the cockpit window. Damage was evident to the stringers and frames at each location, and the size of the punctures in total exceeded the size of the outflow valve. The damage adversely affected the structural strength and pressurization performance and required a major repair.

The flight crew described the noise as the strike occurred as being like an “explosion.” The cabin depressurized, and the cockpit door blew open. The captain reported that the wind noise was “extreme” which made communication difficult. Soon after the strike the airplane descended though 10,000 ft and the cabin altitude matched the airplane altitude at about 9,500 ft. The crew declared an emergency, continued the approach to OMA, and landed uneventfully.

The species of birds was identified as either Snow Goose or Ross’s Goose (DNA testing could not discriminate between the two) by the Smithsonian Institution Feather Identification Laboratory. According to the FAA, there were no pilot reports of bird activity in the area near the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Multiple bird strikes during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA23LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106329
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n330nw#2e45bdea

Location

Images: