Accident Hoffman Flying Wing (Cirrus) NC11573, Tuesday 7 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1941
Time:
Type:Hoffman Flying Wing (Cirrus)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC11573
MSN: FW-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near St Petersburg, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Albert Whitted Airport, St Petersburg, Fl
Destination airport:Albert Whitted Airport, Florida
Narrative:
Lost control at 150ft when the aircraft caught fire and crashed. The pilot bailed out but was killed when the parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Hughey&f=false