| Date: | Tuesday 8 November 2022 |
| Time: | 17:47 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GEKZ |
| MSN: | 61236/7478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 180 nm W of Winnipeg, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737 MAX 8 operated by Air Canada, was conducting flight AC584 from Calgary Intl. (CYYC), AB to Newark Liberty Intl. (KEWR), USA. During cruise at FL370 and approximately 180 nautical miles west of Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl. (CYWG), MB, the flight crew received an airspeed disagree message. The airspeed disagree message came and went three times at then stayed on. The flight crew conducted the unreliable airspeed indication checklist and diverted to CYWG; declaring a PAN PAN followed by a MAYDAY call. The flight crew determined that the captain's airspeed indicator was in error and that both the standby and first officer's airspeed indications were normal. In the decent through approximately 10000 feet, the captain's airspeed began to operate normally. The flight landed uneventfully in CYWG with ARFF on standby and taxied to the gate. The TSB downloaded and analyzed the FDR and CVR. A review of the FDR indicated there was no degradation of airspeed and no aircraft control issues were recorded. The operator's maintenance investigated the aircraft's pitot systems and replaced the left Air Data Module (ADM) and the left Air Data Inertial Reference Unit (LADIRU). A functional test/ferry flight to Vancouver Intl. (CYVR), BC was conducted on November 11 and there were no faults reported. The operator's maintenance then replaced the left-hand pitot probe due to a suspected failure of the pitot heating element. A left pitot system leak test was carried out and the aircraft was returned to service on November 12.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 February 2022 |
C-GEKZ |
Air Canada |
0 |
340 nm NW of Toronto |
 |
non |
| 5 July 2022 |
C-GEKZ |
Air Canada |
0 |
over northern Nebraska |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |