| Date: | Saturday 12 November 2022 |
| Time: | 15:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-223 (PCF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargojet Airways |
| Registration: | C-GTCJ |
| MSN: | 25730/548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Havana -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cargojet Airways Boeing 757-200 was conducting flight CJT1891 from Havana/José Martí Intl. (MUHA), Cuba to Panamá City/Tocumen Intl. (MPTO), Panamá. During initial climb on selection of landing gear up, L HYD QTY indicated on EICAS (Engine Indicating and Crew Alerting System), and hydraulic quantity was depleting slowly. QRH was actioned, PAN PAN was declared with ATC and decision was made to divert to Miami Intl. (KMIA), FL. Alternate Gear and flap extension was carried out on arrival and flight crew cleared the runway with rudder control and differential thrust. Aircraft was subsequently towed to the gate. Maintenance found 2 nose gear door actuator flex lines leaking.
Sources:
TSB