Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZK-SNE, Friday 24 January 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-SNE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Waiheke Island Airfield -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft landed downwind and down slope, running off the end of the runway onto a nearby road.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1997, Aerolog, Vol 12 No 4.