This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1944 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 236 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | NE346 |
| MSN: | ND-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter NE346/F: Tookoff at 07:27 hrs for a Recco mission. 01/01/1944 Lost height after take off and crashed. Crew: F/Sgt ( ????) S.R. SIMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - injured F/Sgt (????) D.S. JONES (nav.) RAFVR - injured
Sources:
1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.ORB