Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ440, Saturday 1 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1944
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ440
MSN: ND-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ440/M: Tookoff at 07:19 hrs for a Recco mission. 01/01/1944 Crashed on take off in rain, ran into a pond. Crew: F/Sgt ( ????) J.C. STACEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok F/Sgt (????) F.E. MORRIS (nav..) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.ORB