Incident Mooney M20E Super 21 N22VA, Saturday 19 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 November 2022
Time:c. 13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22VA
MSN: 760
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hays Regional Airport (HYS/KHYS), Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Hays Municipal Airport, KS (HYS/KHYS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mooney M20E Super 21 sustained unreported damage subsequent to the landing gear collapse during landing sequence to Rwy 16 at Hays Regional Airport (HYS/KHYS), Hays, Kansas. There were no reported injuries to the two adults and one juvenile onboard.

Sources:

https://www.wibw.com/2022/11/20/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crash-lands-hays-airport/ https://www.kansas.gov/khp-crashlogs/search/viewDetail/2022-013216 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=22VA https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22VA/history/20221119/1806Z/KCOS/L%2038.85639%20-99.80889 https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001653557.html (photos)

Location